AQL PropertyCheck
BRISBANE CITY
Flood · Brisbane City

Brisbane suburbs inside the 2022, 2011 and 1974 flood extents

Every Brisbane City suburb, with the share of its residential lots that lie inside the Council's mapped outlines of the 2022, 2011 and 1974 floods. Calculated from the Queensland land cadastre, City Plan zoning and the Council's flood extents.

Last updated 31 October 2026. Data period and sources are given under each table.

Short answer. Of Brisbane City's 393,179 residential lots, 9,416 (2.4%) lie inside the Council's mapped extent of the February 2022 flood, 8,527 (2.2%) inside the January 2011 extent and 15,475 (3.9%) inside the January 1974 extent. Residential lots inside the 2022 extent are found in 115 suburbs. The largest shares in 2022 were in Pinkenba (66%, 99 of 150), Rocklea (57%, 392 of 691), Deagon (40%, 731 of 1,830), Fairfield (28%, 307 of 1,104), Chelmer (22%, 306 of 1,374), Archerfield (18%, 43 of 238); in 2011 in Rocklea (84%, 583 of 691), Chelmer (50%, 692 of 1,374), Fairfield (44%, 484 of 1,104), Tennyson (35%, 124 of 353), Archerfield (28%, 67 of 238), Graceville (27%, 548 of 1,999). A lot is a parcel of land, not a home: an apartment building on one lot counts once.

Every Brisbane suburb: share of residential lots inside each flood extent

Suburbs with at least 50 residential lots, sorted by the February 2022 share. Click a column heading to sort.

SuburbFeb 2022Jan 2011Jan 1974Residential lotsLots inside 2022
Pinkenba66%0%0%15099
Rocklea57%84%98%691392
Deagon40%0%0%1,830731
Fairfield28%44%54%1,104307
Chelmer22%50%65%1,374306
Archerfield18%28%65%23843
Tennyson18%35%58%35362
Windsor17%8.3%11%2,339404
Albion17%2.9%3.3%784134
Graceville17%27%44%1,999334
Fitzgibbon17%0%0%1,126188
Nudgee Beach16%1.9%0%16026
Brighton15%0%0%3,901590
Milton13%19%27%53370
Hemmant12%0%0.5%1,032126
Herston10%2.4%7.1%71473
Shorncliffe10%0%0%82283
St Lucia9.6%15%19%2,684258
Yeronga9.6%20%32%2,445234
Auchenflower9.1%13%18%1,731157
West End9.0%20%26%2,241201
Oxley8.5%15%26%3,323282
Bulimba7.8%8.8%27%2,393187
Wilston7.7%0.7%1.3%1,665128
Hendra7.0%0%0%2,191154
New Farm6.7%12%17%2,514169
Wacol6.0%4.0%5.7%30018
East Brisbane5.9%5.9%12%1,864110
Norman Park5.8%7.2%13%2,651153
Boondall5.6%0%0%3,709209
Clayfield5.6%0%0%3,815213
Pinjarra Hills5.6%8.9%12%18010
Woolloongabba5.4%3.9%11%1,44678
Ashgrove5.1%0%0%4,861249
Kalinga4.9%0%0%88443
Gordon Park4.5%0%0%1,74579
Hawthorne4.3%6.7%11%2,07690
Anstead4.0%6.7%9.4%52021
Northgate4.0%0%0%1,89975
Corinda3.7%7.5%14%2,04076
Sherwood3.7%8.7%20%2,20482
Stones Corner3.6%2.4%8.3%42015
Newmarket3.5%0%0.2%1,89367
Tingalpa3.4%0%0%3,241110
Indooroopilly3.3%5.9%9.3%3,797126
Nundah2.8%0%0%3,624102
Pullenvale2.6%1.2%1.9%83822
Carseldine2.6%0%0%3,47689
Kelvin Grove2.5%0.3%0.3%1,61840
Bardon2.4%0%0%4,02595
Brookfield2.3%1.0%2.2%90021
Aspley2.3%0%0%4,754111
Zillmere2.2%0%0%3,25673
Red Hill2.2%0%0%2,18548
Paddington2.2%3.4%4.7%3,57178
Jindalee2.1%18%36%1,98242
Carina2.1%0%1.3%4,54096
Taringa2.1%3.9%7.0%2,43850
Taigum2.0%0%0%2,41349
Westlake2.0%17%34%1,58532
Karana Downs1.8%6.2%22%1,45926
Everton Park1.8%0%0%3,72265
Bridgeman Downs1.7%0%0%4,15272
Bellbowrie1.7%5.9%9.0%2,05635
Sandgate1.7%0%0%1,80530
Banyo1.6%0%0%2,43640
Mitchelton1.5%0%0%3,21247
Alderley1.3%0%0%2,46533
Yeerongpilly1.2%4.5%5.1%7729
Balmoral1.1%1.8%4.8%1,55918
Lota1.1%0%0%1,32715
Kenmore1.1%2.9%6.4%3,57940
Fig Tree Pocket1.0%14%28%1,37114
Toowong1.0%2.2%5.4%2,91229
Enoggera1.0%0%0%1,86318
Kenmore Hills1.0%0%0%7247
Coorparoo0.9%0.8%3.1%5,60953
Hamilton0.8%0.5%0.9%1,81615
Lutwyche0.8%0%0%9387
Bracken Ridge0.7%0%0%6,10844
Murarrie0.7%0%<0.1%1,86013
Greenslopes0.7%0%0%2,68718
Keperra0.7%0%0%2,68218
Bald Hills0.7%0%0%2,56317
The Gap0.6%0%0%6,34340
Wynnum West0.6%0%0.1%4,70628
Kangaroo Point0.5%0.6%4.5%8304
Geebung0.5%0%0%1,9649
Wavell Heights0.5%0%0%4,09719
Darra0.4%2.5%7.3%1,7277
Highgate Hill0.4%0.6%2.1%1,6276
Holland Park West0.4%0%0%2,4859
Gaythorne0.4%0%0%1,1504
Kedron0.3%0%0%3,55812
Morningside0.3%0.2%1.4%4,13013
Mount Ommaney0.3%3.5%7.2%9873
Durack0.3%1.4%7.3%2,0265
Sunnybank Hills0.2%0%0%6,20114
Wynnum0.2%0%0%5,65813
Teneriffe0.2%0%3.3%5521
Upper Mount Gravatt0.2%0%0%3,0065
Salisbury0.1%0.1%1.6%2,5844
Chermside West0.1%0%0%2,4973
Calamvale0.1%0%0%5,6126
Algester0.1%0%0%2,9763
Coopers Plains0.1%0%<0.1%2,0472
Wakerley<0.1%0%0%2,8512
Riverhills<0.1%8.1%25%1,5751
Grange<0.1%0%0%1,8131
Chapel Hill<0.1%0.1%1.2%3,7542
Upper Kedron<0.1%0%0%2,1071
Runcorn<0.1%0%0%4,9992
Carina Heights<0.1%0%0%2,8651
Mansfield<0.1%0%0%3,0631
Kholo0%15%0%660
Sumner0%4.2%5.6%2150
Middle Park0%2.6%13%1,4700
Sinnamon Park0%2.3%26%2,2240
Jamboree Heights0%1.3%2.5%1,1960
Moorooka0%0.6%1.4%3,9730
Acacia Ridge0%0%0.7%2,7590
Annerley0%0%0%4,0420
Ascot0%0%0%2,2120
Belmont0%0%0%1,3300
Bowen Hills0%0%0.5%1970
Camp Hill0%0%1.0%4,9780
Cannon Hill0%0%0%2,1360
Carindale0%0%0%5,5760
Chermside0%0%0%2,1070
Doolandella0%0%0%1,4980
Drewvale0%0%0%1,2640
Dutton Park0%0%0.5%5470
Eight Mile Plains0%0%0%5,1050
Ellen Grove0%0%0%7950
Ferny Grove0%0%0%2,1080
Forest Lake0%0%0%8,1170
Fortitude Valley0%0%2.6%1940
Gumdale0%0%0%2670
Heathwood0%0%0%1,7090
Holland Park0%0%0%3,0650
Inala0%0%0%4,8930
Kuraby0%0%0%2,6800
MacGregor0%0%0%1,9470
Mackenzie0%0%0%6700
Manly0%0%0%1,7550
Manly West0%0%0%4,3700
McDowall0%0%0%2,4790
Moggill0%0%1.3%1,7230
Mount Crosby0%0%1.4%6480
Mount Gravatt0%0%0%1,2070
Mount Gravatt East0%0%0%4,4340
Nathan0%0%0%3050
Nudgee0%0%0%1,5170
Pallara0%0%0%2,6150
Parkinson0%0%0%3,3930
Petrie Terrace0%0%0.2%4470
Richlands0%0%0%2,2740
Robertson0%0%0%1,6210
Rochedale0%0%0%5910
Seven Hills0%0%0%9190
Seventeen Mile Rocks0%0%2.5%9710
South Brisbane0%0%1.5%4630
Spring Hill0%0%0%6490
Stafford0%0%0%2,5150
Stafford Heights0%0%0%2,7920
Stretton0%0%0%1,6050
Sunnybank0%0%0%3,4700
Tarragindi0%0%0%4,2820
Virginia0%0%0%1,0360
Wishart0%0%0%3,5910
Wooloowin0%0%0%1,5370

Sources: Queensland Digital Cadastral Database (DCDB), Land Parcel Property Framework layer 4 (retrieved 2026-10-31); Brisbane City Plan 2014 zoning (Zoning_opendata) (retrieved 2026-10-31); Historic flood extent, Brisbane River and creek floods, Feb 2022 (retrieved 2026-10-31); Historic flood extent, Brisbane River flood, Jan 2011 (retrieved 2026-10-31); Historic flood extent, Brisbane River flood, Jan 1974 (retrieved 2026-10-31); Flood Awareness Map, river flood likelihood (retrieved 2026-10-31); Flood Awareness Map, creek flood likelihood (retrieved 2026-10-31); Flood Awareness Map, overland flow likelihood (retrieved 2026-10-31); Flood Awareness Map, storm tide likelihood (retrieved 2026-10-31). Council and State data, CC BY 4.0. Shares calculated by AQL PropertyCheck on 31 October 2026.

Suburbs with fewer than 50 residential lots

Shown, not ranked: with so few lots one lot moves the share a long way.

SuburbFeb 2022Jan 2011Jan 1974Residential lotsLots inside 2022
Chandler0%0%0%60
Chuwar0%3.0%0%330
Karawatha0%0%0%20
Newstead5.7%8.6%60%352

No residential-zoned lots, so no share: Banks Creek, Brisbane Airport, Brisbane City, Bulwer, Burbank, Cowan Cowan, Eagle Farm, England Creek, Enoggera Reservoir, Kooringal, Lake Manchester, Larapinta, Lytton, Moreton Bay, Moreton Island, Mount Coot-tha, Port Of Brisbane, Ransome, Upper Brookfield, Willawong. Brisbane City (the CBD) is zoned Principal centre, so its apartment towers are not in these counts; the free address check reads the flood extents for any address there.

How the shares are made, and what they cannot tell you

Questions people ask

Which Brisbane suburbs flooded in 2022?

Residential lots inside the Council's mapped February 2022 flood extent are in 115 Brisbane suburbs. The largest shares of residential lots inside it were Pinkenba (66%, 99 of 150 residential lots), Rocklea (57%, 392 of 691 residential lots), Deagon (40%, 731 of 1,830 residential lots), Fairfield (28%, 307 of 1,104 residential lots), Chelmer (22%, 306 of 1,374 residential lots), Archerfield (18%, 43 of 238 residential lots). City-wide 9,416 of 393,179 residential lots (2.4%) are inside it. Lots are land parcels, not homes.

Which Brisbane suburbs were inside the 2011 flood?

The largest shares of residential lots inside the Council's mapped January 2011 flood extent were Rocklea (84%, 583 of 691 residential lots), Chelmer (50%, 692 of 1,374 residential lots), Fairfield (44%, 484 of 1,104 residential lots), Tennyson (35%, 124 of 353 residential lots), Archerfield (28%, 67 of 238 residential lots), Graceville (27%, 548 of 1,999 residential lots). City-wide 8,527 residential lots (2.2%).

Is Chapel Hill flood prone?

Chapel Hill: <0.1% of 3,754 residential lots inside the February 2022 extent and 0.1% inside January 2011; on the Flood Awareness Map 2.7% are in a mapped river flood likelihood class, 1.1% in a creek class and 2.6% in an overland flow class. Flood mapping varies street by street; the free address check reads it for one address.

Is Hendra flood prone?

Hendra: 7.0% of 2,191 residential lots inside the February 2022 extent and 0% inside January 2011; on the Flood Awareness Map 0% are in a mapped river flood likelihood class, 14% in a creek class and 5.8% in an overland flow class.

Does 0% mean a suburb cannot flood?

No. The 2011 and 1974 outlines cover Brisbane River flooding only and the 2022 outline does not cover overland flow. The Council's Flood Awareness Map shows river, creek, overland flow and storm tide likelihood separately, and no map can promise that a home will or will not flood.

Other area pages and guides

Check an exact address — free.

A suburb figure is an average. The free check reads the official maps for one address: flood and the road out, bushfire, noise, the planning zone, school catchments, transport and crime around that address, each with its source.

Check an address