AQL PropertyCheck
BRISBANE CITY
Crime · Brisbane City

Brisbane crime by suburb: reported offences per 1,000 residents

Every Brisbane City suburb, with the offences police recorded there over 12 months and the rate per 1,000 residents. The same figures appear in the crime section of the free PropertyCheck report.

Last updated 31 October 2026. Data period and sources are given under each table.

Short answer. Across Brisbane City, the Queensland Police Service crime map recorded 90.2 offences per 1,000 residents in the 12 months 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026. Among the 158 suburbs with at least 2,000 residents, 45 are above that rate. The highest per-resident rates are in Brisbane City (1,070), Fortitude Valley (787), South Brisbane (201), centres where many visitors and workers are not residents, so the rate overstates what residents meet. Outside those centres the highest rates were Chermside (312), Herston (307), Spring Hill (289), Upper Mount Gravatt (278), Woolloongabba (252); the lowest were Moggill (10), Wakerley (10), Upper Kedron (11), Chapel Hill (11), Karana Downs (11). These are counts of offences recorded by police at general locations, divided by residents; they do not rate a street or a home.

Every Brisbane suburb with at least 2,000 residents

Sorted from the highest rate. Click a column heading to sort. × Brisbane rate compares the suburb with the whole city (90.2 per 1,000). Rows marked * have a note: Visitor centre — many visitors and workers are not residents, so a per-resident rate overstates what residents meet; Population +N% since 2021 — the ABS estimates the population grew that much since the 2021 Census, so the true rate is lower than shown.

SuburbPer 1,000 residents× Brisbane rateOffences (12 months)Residents (2021)Note
Brisbane City1,07011.912,97912,128Visitor centre; Population +28% since 2021
Fortitude Valley7878.77,6179,673Visitor centre; Population +21% since 2021
Chermside3123.53,84612,337
Herston3073.46532,129Population +21% since 2021
Spring Hill2893.21,9896,874Population +33% since 2021
Upper Mount Gravatt2783.12,89010,398
Woolloongabba2522.82,1718,608Population +18% since 2021
Bowen Hills2462.71,2094,907Population +16% since 2021
Stones Corner2432.76102,509
Milton2282.56963,047
Wacol2142.49134,263
Virginia2072.34742,295
South Brisbane2012.22,86714,234Visitor centre; Population +20% since 2021
Richlands1721.98895,183
Acacia Ridge1671.91,1837,085
Darra1611.86584,095
Sunnybank1501.71,4059,371Population +15% since 2021
East Brisbane1481.69546,436
Albion1471.65333,615
Inala1421.62,24115,748
Mount Gravatt1391.55373,856
Stafford1341.59266,932
Mount Ommaney1281.43212,500
Kangaroo Point1251.41,2229,755Population +23% since 2021
Annerley1211.31,44611,931
Coopers Plains1201.37356,104
New Farm1201.31,49412,445
Lutwyche1181.35204,396
Mitchelton1181.31,1009,324
Hamilton1181.39047,666
Cannon Hill1131.27816,937
Indooroopilly1111.21,37812,364
Oxley1111.29938,939
Murarrie1101.25274,775
Windsor1071.28527,977
Northgate1031.14954,787
West End1021.11,53014,948Population +17% since 2021
Macgregor1021.16105,985
Banyo1001.16106,111
Zillmere971.19019,327
Ellen Grove961.13463,612
Moorooka951.01,02510,836
Manly941.03924,175
Sandgate941.04624,924
Newstead921.06837,406Population +17% since 2021
Geebung901.03523,916
Newmarket891.04525,088
Kedron871.092310,600
Toowong871.01,06712,304
Yeerongpilly850.91832,144
Nundah840.91,12213,301
Mackenzie840.91892,248Population +23% since 2021
Morningside840.997311,629
Ascot830.95376,461
Greenslopes820.96578,025
Kelvin Grove800.96478,046Population +21% since 2021
Gaythorne800.92533,160
Alderley800.95266,580
Tingalpa790.96658,459
Fairfield780.92443,113
Deagon760.82853,771
Wynnum740.81,02113,883
Jindalee730.83905,320
Pallara720.82543,514Population +59% since 2021
Boondall710.86859,619
Salisbury710.84546,381
Carindale710.81,16716,525
Yeronga700.84876,952
Hendra680.83384,955
Hemmant670.72043,060
Aspley660.782612,598
Sunnybank Hills650.71,18418,082
Enoggera630.73765,944
Keperra630.74156,624
Rochedale620.74717,622Population +23% since 2021
Taigum620.74817,818
Mount Gravatt East610.773812,129
Robertson600.72704,532Population +16% since 2021
Wynnum West590.774912,596
Bulimba550.64107,406
Bald Hills540.63786,972
Belmont540.62514,648
Heathwood530.62654,984Population +59% since 2021
Stretton520.62454,676
Holland Park West520.63586,892
Highgate Hill520.63316,378
Stafford Heights510.63677,142
Clayfield510.653810,529
Everton Park500.652810,579
Coorparoo490.588017,815
Doolandella490.53216,558
Eight Mile Plains490.576415,712
Mansfield480.54248,846
Durack480.53777,878
Wooloowin480.51924,018
Teneriffe470.52605,532Population +16% since 2021
Hawthorne460.52385,137
Calamvale450.581117,836
Forest Lake450.51,04523,035
Corinda450.52375,325
Drewvale430.52054,782
Holland Park430.53808,874
Bracken Ridge430.574917,509
Gumdale410.4832,045
Manly West400.449812,406
Sinnamon Park390.42606,589
Paddington390.43569,151
Wilston380.41534,045
Red Hill380.42145,699
Ferny Grove370.42175,871
Kuraby360.43048,494
Seventeen Mile Rocks360.41062,962
Tarragindi360.438910,938
Taringa340.43139,082
Ashgrove340.447313,739
Carina340.440711,823
Seven Hills340.4922,690
Nudgee340.41474,372
Norman Park330.42186,537
Brighton330.43179,652
Wavell Heights330.433910,337
Sherwood330.42116,446
Algester320.42929,009
Wishart320.436211,438
Runcorn310.343914,050
Camp Hill310.337312,136
Graceville300.31374,521
Carina Heights300.32076,885
Chelmer290.3983,323
Riverhills290.31194,117
Parkinson290.332711,316
Carseldine290.329210,190
Balmoral280.31294,549
Grange260.31224,616
Lota260.3923,532
Chermside West250.31636,615
Auchenflower240.31496,150
Kalinga240.3542,284
St Lucia220.228312,865Population +24% since 2021
Gordon Park220.2964,397
Fitzgibbon210.21336,289
Bridgeman Downs200.221610,712
Kenmore200.220110,093
Jamboree Heights200.2623,144
The Gap180.230617,099
Bellbowrie170.2965,498
Bardon170.218110,631
Pullenvale160.2543,297
Middle Park160.2643,956
Fig Tree Pocket160.2684,348
Westlake140.2624,439
Brookfield120.1453,636
McDowall120.1887,626
Karana Downs110.1433,826
Chapel Hill110.111510,733
Upper Kedron110.1625,808
Wakerley100.1918,718
Moggill100.1485,031

Offences: Queensland Police Service Online Crime Map, each suburb read separately, 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026 (read 2026-10-18). QPS: not official statistics; locations are general areas, not exact addresses. CC BY 4.0. Residents: ABS Census 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Population change: ABS estimated resident population 2021 and 2025 by Statistical Area Level 2 (CC BY 4.0). Rates and comparisons calculated by AQL PropertyCheck.

Smaller suburbs (fewer than 2,000 residents)

Not ranked: a handful of offences moves a small population's rate a long way, and several of these are industrial areas, the airport, bushland or islands with few residents. A rate is shown where there are at least 500 residents, as in the report.

SuburbPer 1,000 residentsOffences (12 months)Residents (2021)Note
Rocklea3616031,671
Dutton Park2975641,899
Brisbane Airport–557–
Karawatha–303337
Archerfield550301547
Eagle Farm322295916Population +30% since 2021
Willawong–284494Population +59% since 2021
Petrie Terrace2092451,172Population +28% since 2021
Pinkenba–214243Population +30% since 2021
Sumner297179602
Chandler981431,464
Larapinta–115–Population +59% since 2021
Shorncliffe561071,897
Nathan851001,171
Burbank58661,144Population +23% since 2021
Lytton–43–
Kenmore Hills20391,968
Nudgee Beach–33310
Tennyson25281,103
Port Of Brisbane–25–
Ransome4524528
Mount Crosby12221,821
Pinjarra Hills1915809
Anstead9141,568
Kholo–13374
Upper Brookfield1713753
Moreton Island–11309
Enoggera Reservoir–9–
Chuwar–5269
Kooringal–3–
Lake Manchester–2–
England Creek–1–
Banks Creek–0–
Bulwer–0–
Cowan Cowan–0–
Moreton Bay–0–

How the numbers are made, and what they cannot tell you

Questions people ask

Which Brisbane suburbs have the highest reported offence rates?

In 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026, among suburbs with at least 2,000 residents and outside the visitor centres Brisbane City, Fortitude Valley, South Brisbane, the highest rates per 1,000 residents were Chermside (312), Herston (307), Spring Hill (289), Upper Mount Gravatt (278), Woolloongabba (252) (QPS Online Crime Map; ABS Census 2021 residents).

Which Brisbane suburbs have the lowest reported offence rates?

In 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026, among suburbs with at least 2,000 residents, the lowest rates per 1,000 residents were Moggill (10), Wakerley (10), Upper Kedron (11), Chapel Hill (11), Karana Downs (11).

Why are the rates so high in Brisbane City and Fortitude Valley?

The rate divides all offences recorded in the suburb by the people who live there. Centres with nightlife, shops, offices or tourism record offences involving many visitors and workers who are not residents, so the per-resident rate overstates what a resident meets.

Where does this data come from?

Offence counts are from the Queensland Police Service Online Crime Map (CC BY 4.0), read for each suburb for 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026. Residents are from the ABS Census 2021. AQL PropertyCheck calculates the rates. QPS states the map is not official statistics.

Does a suburb rate tell me about one street or house?

No. A suburb average hides big differences between streets. The free PropertyCheck address check shows the recorded offences around one address within 250 m and 500 m, with the same source.

Other area pages and guides

Check an exact address — free.

A suburb figure is an average. The free check reads the official maps for one address: flood and the road out, bushfire, noise, the planning zone, school catchments, transport and crime around that address, each with its source.

Check an address