AQL PropertyCheck
GOLD COAST
Crime · Gold Coast

Gold Coast crime by suburb: reported offences per 1,000 residents

Every Gold Coast suburb, with the offences police recorded there over 12 months and the rate per 1,000 residents. The same figures appear in the crime section of the free PropertyCheck report.

Last updated 31 October 2026. Data period and sources are given under each table.

Short answer. Across the City of Gold Coast, the Queensland Police Service crime map recorded 86.4 offences per 1,000 residents in the 12 months 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026. Among the 55 suburbs with at least 2,000 residents, 13 are above that rate. The highest per-resident rates are in Broadbeach (378), Surfers Paradise (269), Southport (180), centres where many visitors and workers are not residents, so the rate overstates what residents meet. Outside those centres the highest rates were Coolangatta (194), Broadbeach Waters (171), Main Beach (160), Burleigh Heads (148), Miami (137); the lowest were Bonogin (9), Currumbin Valley (14), Tallebudgera (16), Maudsland (18), Willow Vale (19). These are counts of offences recorded by police at general locations, divided by residents; they do not rate a street or a home.

Every Gold Coast suburb with at least 2,000 residents

Sorted from the highest rate. Click a column heading to sort. × Gold Coast rate compares the suburb with the whole city (86.4 per 1,000). Rows marked * have a note: Visitor centre — many visitors and workers are not residents, so a per-resident rate overstates what residents meet; Population +N% since 2021 — the ABS estimates the population grew that much since the 2021 Census, so the true rate is lower than shown.

SuburbPer 1,000 residents× Gold Coast rateOffences (12 months)Residents (2021)Note
Broadbeach3784.42,5566,771Visitor centre
Surfers Paradise2693.17,02026,105Visitor centre; Population +20% since 2021
Coolangatta1942.21,2456,430
Southport1802.16,54736,436Visitor centre
Broadbeach Waters1712.01,3988,157
Main Beach1601.86323,960
Burleigh Heads1481.71,55610,535
Miami1371.61,0117,403
Labrador1091.32,01318,552
Nerang1081.31,85117,114
Helensvale1061.22,01218,901
Molendinar1061.26816,422
Biggera Waters991.19779,874
Bundall800.93864,816
Runaway Bay800.97319,163
Mermaid Beach790.95627,124
Coomera780.91,56620,212Population +18% since 2021
Ashmore750.989411,996
Worongary740.94415,973
Robina730.81,81525,032
Oxenford710.886612,258
Carrara690.889913,116
Burleigh Waters640.791614,415
Jacobs Well610.71742,848Population +21% since 2021
Pimpama610.71,47524,328Population +27% since 2021
Palm Beach590.795916,307
Currumbin580.71893,251
Hope Island580.783614,446Population +23% since 2021
Parkwood580.74818,326
Tugun570.74047,098
Arundel540.662311,623
Ormeau530.684515,884
Mermaid Waters510.666613,075
Varsity Lakes480.579116,642
Upper Coomera470.51,29227,403
Paradise Point430.52966,815
Currumbin Waters430.54219,764
Elanora400.550112,462
Merrimac400.52897,199
Pacific Pines380.463016,621
Highland Park370.42446,565
Mudgeeraba370.453714,632
Ormeau Hills360.41644,504
Benowa340.43329,836
Hollywell300.3862,887
Coombabah280.328510,159
Clear Island Waters280.31144,100
Tallai270.31194,467
Gilston250.3642,534
Reedy Creek220.31657,422
Willow Vale190.2432,281Population +22% since 2021
Maudsland180.21447,975
Tallebudgera160.2613,829
Currumbin Valley140.2282,071
Bonogin90.1434,897

Offences: Queensland Police Service Online Crime Map, each suburb read separately, 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026 (read 2026-10-18). QPS: not official statistics; locations are general areas, not exact addresses. CC BY 4.0. Residents: ABS Census 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Population change: ABS estimated resident population 2021 and 2025 by Statistical Area Level 2 (CC BY 4.0). Rates and comparisons calculated by AQL PropertyCheck.

Smaller suburbs (fewer than 2,000 residents)

Not ranked: a handful of offences moves a small population's rate a long way, and several of these are industrial areas, the airport, bushland or islands with few residents. A rate is shown where the report shows one.

SuburbPer 1,000 residentsOffences (12 months)Residents (2021)Note
Southern Moreton Bay Islands–862–
Bilinga2013771,879
Yatala2543521,385
Stapylton–297431
Gaven721181,636
Advancetown–65447
Wongawallan41571,409
Cedar Creek–53466
Steiglitz9447500
Tallebudgera Valley24431,766
Mount Nathan27401,476
Alberton7139546Population +21% since 2021
Luscombe–38265
Norwell–35239
Springbrook4834707
Kingsholme4132779
Woongoolba–26463
Lower Beechmont24251,066
Guanaba2521847
Austinville–15403
Clagiraba2315651
Gilberton–13–
South Stradbroke–13140
Numinbah Valley–7302
Natural Bridge–5–
Neranwood–4–

How the numbers are made, and what they cannot tell you

Questions people ask

Which Gold Coast suburbs have the highest reported offence rates?

In 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026, among suburbs with at least 2,000 residents and outside the visitor centres Surfers Paradise, Broadbeach, Southport, the highest rates per 1,000 residents were Coolangatta (194), Broadbeach Waters (171), Main Beach (160), Burleigh Heads (148), Miami (137) (QPS Online Crime Map; ABS Census 2021 residents).

Which Gold Coast suburbs have the lowest reported offence rates?

In 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026, among suburbs with at least 2,000 residents, the lowest rates per 1,000 residents were Bonogin (9), Currumbin Valley (14), Tallebudgera (16), Maudsland (18), Willow Vale (19).

Why are the rates so high in Surfers Paradise and Broadbeach?

The rate divides all offences recorded in the suburb by the people who live there. Centres with nightlife, shops, offices or tourism record offences involving many visitors and workers who are not residents, so the per-resident rate overstates what a resident meets.

Where does this data come from?

Offence counts are from the Queensland Police Service Online Crime Map (CC BY 4.0), read for each suburb for 18 Oct 2025 – 17 Oct 2026. Residents are from the ABS Census 2021. AQL PropertyCheck calculates the rates. QPS states the map is not official statistics.

Does a suburb rate tell me about one street or house?

No. A suburb average hides big differences between streets. The free PropertyCheck address check shows the recorded offences around one address within 250 m and 500 m, with the same source.

Other area pages and guides

Check an exact address — free.

A suburb figure is an average. The free check reads the official maps for one address: flood and the road out, bushfire, noise, the planning zone, school catchments, transport and crime around that address, each with its source.

Check an address