AQL PropertyCheck
GOLD COAST
Flood · Gold Coast

Gold Coast suburbs by mapped flood risk (2026 Council map)

Every Gold Coast suburb, with the share of its residential lots in each class of the Council's 2026 flood risk awareness map. Calculated from the Queensland land cadastre, City Plan zones and the Council's map.

Last updated 31 October 2026. Data period and sources are given under each table.

Short answer. Of the City of Gold Coast's 186,442 residential lots, 14,671 (7.9%) are inside one of the flood risk classes (Very High, High, Medium or Low) of the Council's 2026 flood risk awareness map, 1,258 (0.7%) of them in Very High or High. A further 60,271 (32%) are only inside the Maximum Regional Flood Extent, the outer edge of the floodplain in very rare to extreme floods. The largest shares in the risk classes were in Broadbeach Waters (62%, 2,033 of 3,257), Mermaid Waters (40%, 1,856 of 4,659), Clear Island Waters (39%, 629 of 1,600), Palm Beach (27%, 1,412 of 5,206), Burleigh Waters (24%, 1,289 of 5,464), Tallebudgera (22%, 205 of 932). A lot is a parcel of land, not a home: an apartment building on one lot counts once.

Every Gold Coast suburb: share of residential lots in the 2026 flood risk classes

Suburbs with at least 50 residential lots, sorted by the share in a risk class. Click a column heading to sort. The Council's flood maps page describes the Maximum Regional Flood Extent as the outer boundary of the floodplain for very rare to extreme floods, which can include any level of hazard; it is shown separately because it covers 32% of residential lots.

SuburbIn a risk class (Very High to Low)Very High or HighOnly in the Maximum Regional Flood ExtentResidential lots
Broadbeach Waters62%1.2%38%3,257
Mermaid Waters40%0.6%60%4,659
Clear Island Waters39%1.8%61%1,600
Palm Beach27%0.7%58%5,206
Burleigh Waters24%0.2%67%5,464
Tallebudgera22%18%6.0%932
Currumbin Waters21%3.3%38%3,542
Elanora19%1.5%29%4,676
Miami17%0.2%70%2,446
Carrara13%2.0%25%4,357
Surfers Paradise12%1.1%83%3,719
Hope Island11%0.8%79%2,628
Bundall11%0.2%81%1,728
Coolangatta10%2.6%23%1,176
Nerang9.8%0.4%29%6,062
Mermaid Beach9.6%0%84%2,013
Tallebudgera Valley8.5%4.5%18%201
Yatala8.0%3.2%30%374
Tugun7.9%2.5%24%2,451
Helensvale7.7%0.7%43%6,781
Broadbeach7.1%0%89%603
Currumbin Valley6.3%3.3%22%333
Currumbin6.1%1.1%17%1,079
Burleigh Heads5.6%0.1%33%2,795
Mudgeeraba4.6%1.4%12%4,829
Merrimac4.4%2.8%29%2,508
Labrador4.4%<0.1%42%6,244
Varsity Lakes3.2%0.1%63%4,790
Stapylton3.0%0.5%13%200
Worongary2.9%2.4%1.5%1,972
Benowa2.9%0.1%66%2,736
Southport2.8%0.4%25%7,672
Robina2.1%0.2%35%6,252
Biggera Waters1.7%<0.1%62%2,143
Oxenford1.7%<0.1%21%4,559
Mount Nathan1.7%1.4%5.3%418
Bonogin1.6%1.2%2.4%1,276
Tallai1.5%1.1%4.1%1,321
Coombabah0.8%<0.1%80%3,915
Upper Coomera0.8%<0.1%12%8,622
Arundel0.8%0.4%4.4%3,843
Ashmore0.8%0.3%18%4,612
Coomera0.8%0.2%17%7,373
Maudsland0.5%0.6%12%2,545
Parkwood0.5%<0.1%2.5%2,917
Runaway Bay0.4%<0.1%49%3,178
Paradise Point0.3%<0.1%68%2,747
Willow Vale0.3%0.2%3.0%403
Gilston0.1%0%9.6%677
Pimpama0.1%0.1%5.4%8,335
Highland Park0.1%<0.1%1.2%2,253
Reedy Creek0.1%<0.1%1.8%2,518
Ormeau<0.1%<0.1%6.3%4,895
Pacific Pines<0.1%<0.1%0.1%5,525
Main Beach0%0%75%380
Hollywell0%0%34%1,071
Jacobs Well0%0%20%783
Bilinga0%0%3.5%513
Ormeau Hills0%0%3.4%1,410
Advancetown0%0%1.9%53
Molendinar0%0%1.7%2,186
Gaven0%0%0%568
Kingsholme0%0%0%79

Sources: Queensland Digital Cadastral Database (DCDB), Land Parcel Property Framework layer 4 (retrieved 2026-10-31); Gold Coast City Plan v13 zones (layer 4 "Zone") (retrieved 2026-10-31); City of Gold Coast Flood Risk Overlay 2026 (retrieved 2026-10-31). City of Gold Coast and State data, CC BY 4.0. Class descriptions: City of Gold Coast, Flood maps (goldcoast.qld.gov.au). The Council publishes the map for flood risk awareness; it is being reviewed by the State Government with the proposed City Plan flood update. Shares calculated by AQL PropertyCheck on 31 October 2026.

Suburbs with fewer than 50 residential lots

Shown, not ranked: with so few lots one lot moves the share a long way.

SuburbIn a risk class (Very High to Low)Very High or HighOnly in the Maximum Regional Flood ExtentResidential lots
Alberton69%53%28%32
Clagiraba0%0%0%6
Luscombe0%0%0%1

No residential-zoned lots, so no share (homes there are on Rural or other zones): Austinville, Cedar Creek, Gilberton, Guanaba, Lower Beechmont, Natural Bridge, Neranwood, Norwell, Numinbah Valley, South Stradbroke, Southern Moreton Bay Islands, Springbrook, Steiglitz, Wongawallan, Woongoolba.

How the shares are made, and what they cannot tell you

Questions people ask

Which Gold Coast suburbs have the most homes in mapped flood risk areas?

Counting residential land lots on the Council's 2026 flood risk awareness map, the largest shares inside a risk class (Very High to Low) were Broadbeach Waters (62%, 2,033 of 3,257 residential lots), Mermaid Waters (40%, 1,856 of 4,659 residential lots), Clear Island Waters (39%, 629 of 1,600 residential lots), Palm Beach (27%, 1,412 of 5,206 residential lots), Burleigh Waters (24%, 1,289 of 5,464 residential lots), Tallebudgera (22%, 205 of 932 residential lots). City-wide 7.9% of residential lots are in a risk class. Lots are land parcels, not homes.

Is Coomera flood prone?

Coomera: 0.8% of 7,373 residential lots are inside a flood risk class of the Council's 2026 map (0.2% Very High or High) and a further 17% only inside the Maximum Regional Flood Extent. The free address check reads the class for one address.

Is Pimpama flood prone?

Pimpama: 0.1% of 8,335 residential lots are inside a flood risk class of the Council's 2026 map (0.1% Very High or High) and a further 5.4% only inside the Maximum Regional Flood Extent.

What is the Maximum Regional Flood Extent?

The City of Gold Coast describes it as the outer boundary of the floodplain for very rare to extreme floods (very low likelihood), which can include any level of hazard. 32% of the city's residential lots are only in that extent.

Which suburbs have no residential lots in a flood risk class?

Among suburbs with at least 50 residential lots: Main Beach, Hollywell, Jacobs Well, Bilinga, Ormeau Hills, Advancetown, Molendinar, Gaven, Kingsholme.

Other area pages and guides

Check an exact address — free.

A suburb figure is an average. The free check reads the official maps for one address: flood and the road out, bushfire, noise, the planning zone, school catchments, transport and crime around that address, each with its source.

Check an address